# GLM-4.6V vs GLM-5V-Turbo

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-glm-5v-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multimodal, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 40.9 to 34.8.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 137 | 84 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $4 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.9 (#128)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1466 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1401 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 27.6 (#115)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1443 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1441 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 38.0 (#149)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1371 | 1452 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.8 (#90)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.6 (#141)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 1488 |
| LMArena Russian | 1340 | 1431 |
| LMArena French | — | 1444 |
| LMArena German | — | 1423 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1396 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1450 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.4 (#151)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1423 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#143)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1438 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.6 (#137)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1416 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1360 | 1432 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-4.6V or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 40.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.
