# GLM-4.6V vs GLM-4.7

> GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.7 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.9 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-glm-4-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 1 category and GLM-4.7 in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 37.4.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 41.7 |
| Rank | 133 | 117 |
| Context | 128K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1435 |
| SciCode | — | 45.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 399.48 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.6V: —
- GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 33.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,377 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1443 |
| SimpleBench | — | 47.7% |
| CritPt | — | 1.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.53 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 83.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1423 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1424 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 32.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- GLM-4.7: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1495 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1423 |
| LMArena French | — | 1432 |
| LMArena German | — | 1426 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1401 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1433 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1411 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1432 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1446 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1413 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.7 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.9 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

### Is GLM-4.6V or GLM-4.7 better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.7 share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.
