# GLM-4.6 vs MiniMax-M3

> MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 39.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 38.4% for GLM-4.6 and 47.1% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 132 | 81 |
| Context | 205K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1339 | 1482 |
| SciCode | 38.4% | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1449 | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | 340.82 | 640.02 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 55.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60)
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 24.5% | — |
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 72.4% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.1% | 3.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1440 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 47.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1431 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 3.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6: —
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1426 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1500 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1447 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1394 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1418 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | 1431 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1410 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1423 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1440 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1411 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1427 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1411 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6 better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

### Is GLM-4.6 or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and MiniMax-M3 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
