# GLM-4.5V vs Yi-Lightning

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-yi-lightning
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.5V leads 38.9 to 27.0.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 158 | 206 |
| Context | 64K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1313 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1302 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1300 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1286 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Yi-Lightning: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1320 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1255 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1315 |
| LMArena French | — | 1304 |
| LMArena German | — | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1192 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1278 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1297 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1311 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Yi-Lightning?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Yi-Lightning share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.
