# GLM-4.5V vs Step 5 Preview

> Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-step-5-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in coding, where Step 5 Preview leads 50.6 to 38.9.
- GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $2.70 for Step 5 Preview.
- Step 5 Preview accepts more context: 1.02M tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 158 | 78 |
| Context | 64K | 1.02M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $1 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $2.70 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Step 5 Preview: 50.6 (#40)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1569 |
| SciCode | — | 58.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Step 5 Preview: 38.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 20.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Step 5 Preview?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Step 5 Preview lists at $1 and $2.70.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Step 5 Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.6 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview does, with 1.02M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Step 5 Preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Step 5 Preview has 3.
