# GLM-4.5V vs Solar Pro4

> Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 0 categories and Solar Pro4 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where Solar Pro4 leads 49.0 to 44.9.
- Solar Pro4 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 158 | 123 |
| Context | 64K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1439 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1371 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1398 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1418 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1421 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Solar Pro4: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1417 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1408 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1379 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1391 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

Solar Pro4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Solar Pro4 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
