# GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3 Max

> Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3 Max in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3 Max leads 48.1 to 36.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 59.8% for GLM-4.5V and 72.5% for Qwen3 Max.
- GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
- Qwen3 Max accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 158 | 82 |
| Context | 64K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 370.45 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 71.56 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | 72.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1448 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 82.1% |
| LMCA | — | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 142.41 |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1457 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 72.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1479 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | — | 1450 |
| LMArena German | — | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1397 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 Max?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Max does, with 262K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen3 Max share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
