# GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3 8B

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 8B costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-qwen3-8b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.5V leads 26.5 to 16.1.
- Qwen3 8B is cheaper at $0.18 / $0.70 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Qwen3 8B accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 33.3 |
| Rank | 158 | 237 |
| Context | 64K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $0.70 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Qwen3 8B: 33.4 (#245)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 22.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- Qwen3 8B: 29.9 (#71)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 42.6% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Qwen3 8B: 16.1 (#299)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | — |
| DTBench | — | 59.7% |
| LMCA | — | 8.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 136.17 |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Qwen3 8B: 33.3 (#176)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 56.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1353 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Qwen3 8B: 36.1 (#164)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 4.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Qwen3 8B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Qwen3 8B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Qwen3 8B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Qwen3 8B: 37.8 (#205)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 62.1% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Qwen3 8B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen3 8B?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 8B costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 8B?

Qwen3 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $0.70 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 8B better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 8B does, with 131K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen3 8B share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 8B has 11.
