# GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3.5 27B

> Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 39.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-qwen3-5-27b
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5 27B in 8 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Qwen3.5 27B leads 59.3 to 52.5.
- Qwen3.5 27B is cheaper at $0.30 / $2.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Qwen3.5 27B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.8 | 41.9 |
| Rank | 158 | 127 |
| Context | 64K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $2.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 39.5 (#155)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 38.9 (#168)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1427 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1358 |
| WeirdML | — | 39.5% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 349.45 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- Qwen3.5 27B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 201.98 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 27.4 (#119)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 27.5 (#117)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1334 | 1414 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 47.9% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.5% |
| DTBench | — | 82.4% |
| LMCA | — | 34% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 37.4 (#159)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 38.8 (#127)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1429 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 56.7% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 37.5 (#156)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 38.0 (#150)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1428 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.1% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 34.3 (#92)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 39.4 (#59)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | 1241 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.6 (#177)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 50.8 (#115)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1303 | 1390 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1337 | 1478 |
| LMArena Russian | 1298 | 1390 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1336 | 1407 |
| LMArena French | — | 1410 |
| LMArena German | — | 1393 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1345 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1358 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.2 (#175)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 73.5 (#119)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1393 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#171)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 43.1 (#106)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1304 | 1413 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.5 (#170)
- Qwen3.5 27B: 59.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1409 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1332 | 1410 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 39.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen3.5 27B better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.5 vs 38.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 27B does, with 262K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen3.5 27B share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 27B has 28.
