# GLM-4.5V vs Qwen2.5 Plus 1127

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-qwen2-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5V leads 52.7 to 49.5.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 158 | 179 |
| Context | 64K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 37.9 (#171)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1314 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 24.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1299 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 33.5 (#175)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1298 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 34.9 (#179)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1289 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 42.1 (#196)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1314 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1271 |
| LMArena German | — | 1231 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1275 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#180)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1292 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1299 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1262 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1299 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen2.5 Plus 1127?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 37.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14.
