# GLM-4.5V vs Muse Spark

> Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-muse-spark
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 36.8.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 158 | 41 |
| Context | 64K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 51.5% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1475 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 11.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 152.09 |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1455 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1458 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 89.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1507 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1471 |
| LMArena French | — | 1497 |
| LMArena German | — | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1457 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1443 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1451 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1477 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Muse Spark better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.
