# GLM-4.5V vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 73.6 to 52.7.
- GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 158 | 43 |
| Context | 64K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1486 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1477 |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1518 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1471 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1459 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Muse Spark 1.1?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
