# GLM-4.5V vs Ministral 8B

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 9.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-ministral-8b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Ministral 8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.5V leads 36.8 to 12.5.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Ministral 8B accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 27.8 |
| Rank | 158 | 321 |
| Context | 64K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $0.10 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Ministral 8B: 34.4 (#226)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1202 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- Ministral 8B: 16.2 (#140)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 11.1% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Ministral 8B: 17.7 (#279)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1191 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| DTBench | — | 45.7% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Ministral 8B: 23.7 (#262)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1188 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.9% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Ministral 8B: 12.5 (#292)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1170 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 27.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.4% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Ministral 8B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Ministral 8B: 35.3 (#242)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1165 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1193 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1195 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Ministral 8B: 60.7 (#245)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1161 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#222)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1212 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Ministral 8B: 39.8 (#241)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1191 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1175 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1166 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Ministral 8B?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 9.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Ministral 8B?

Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Ministral 8B better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 34.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Ministral 8B does, with 128K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Ministral 8B share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 8B has 17.
