# GLM-4.5V vs MiniMax-M2.1

> GLM-4.5V and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.2 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.5V leads 26.5 to 15.8.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 158 | 177 |
| Context | 64K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1410 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1396 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1432 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- MiniMax-M2.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1430 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1396 |
| LMArena French | — | 1405 |
| LMArena German | — | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1297 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1399 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1396 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than MiniMax-M2.1?

GLM-4.5V and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.2 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
