# GLM-4.5V vs MiniMax M1

> GLM-4.5V and MiniMax M1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.2 vs 39.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax M1 in 6 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 158 | 146 |
| Context | 64K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1359 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1340 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1360 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1316 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1354 |
| LMArena French | — | 1369 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1263 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1335 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than MiniMax M1?

GLM-4.5V and MiniMax M1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.2 vs 39.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (38.9 vs 39.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and MiniMax M1 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
