# GLM-4.5V vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2-Pro in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.9 to 52.7.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 42.4 |
| Rank | 158 | 102 |
| Context | 64K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1476 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1457 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1447 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1479 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1455 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1458 |
| LMArena French | — | 1470 |
| LMArena German | — | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1401 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1444 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
