# GLM-4.5V vs Llama 3-70B

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-llama-3-70b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-70B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5V leads 34.7 to 12.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 59.8% for GLM-4.5V and 35.1% for Llama 3-70B.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 28.5 |
| Rank | 158 | 317 |
| Context | 64K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Llama 3-70B: 35.3 (#215)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1206 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 43.6% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.5% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 72% |
| MBPP+ | — | 69% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5V: —
- Llama 3-70B: 20.9 (#132)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 5% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Llama 3-70B: 17.4 (#284)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | 35.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1195 |
| DTBench | — | 54.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 122.91 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.1 |
| WinoGrande | — | 83.5% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Llama 3-70B: 12.0 (#299)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1218 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 4.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 22.6% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Llama 3-70B: 20.8 (#272)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1149 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 40.6% |
| MMLU | — | 79.3% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Llama 3-70B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Llama 3-70B: 33.8 (#246)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1142 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1114 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1159 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1241 |
| LMArena French | — | 1231 |
| LMArena German | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1017 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1017 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Llama 3-70B: 62.8 (#233)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1194 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Llama 3-70B: 35.6 (#235)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1174 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Llama 3-70B: 43.0 (#225)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1221 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1210 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1223 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Llama 3-70B?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Llama 3-70B better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Llama 3-70B share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-70B has 31.
