# GLM-4.5V vs Hy3

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-hy3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and Hy3 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 52.7.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 43.6 |
| Rank | 158 | 79 |
| Context | 64K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.13 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $0.53 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1465 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1509 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1449 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 41.2% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1475 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1461 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Hy3: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1427 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1496 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1435 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | — | 1461 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1390 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1425 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1443 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1442 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1399 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1436 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5V or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Hy3 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.
