# GLM-4.5V vs Granite 4.0 Micro

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 22× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5v-vs-granite-4-0-micro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.5V leads 36.8 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Granite 4.0 Micro accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | IBM |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 28.8 |
| Rank | 158 | 312 |
| Context | 64K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.017 |
| Output $/M | $1.80 | $0.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 2.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 20.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1353 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 28.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 39.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 30.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | — |
| WildBench | — | 67% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5V better than Granite 4.0 Micro?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 22× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Granite 4.0 Micro?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Granite 4.0 Micro does, with 131K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Granite 4.0 Micro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Granite 4.0 Micro has 8.
