# GLM-4.5 vs o1

> GLM-4.5 and o1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.4 vs 40.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 4 categories and o1 in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where o1 leads 50.3 to 38.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Fiction.LiveBench: 58.3% for GLM-4.5 and 83.3% for o1.
- GLM-4.5 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- o1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.
- GLM-4.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 41.4 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 125 | 140 |
| Context | 131K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $15 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5: 41.1 (#121)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 40.6% | 47.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1367 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5: 27.7 (#99)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1430 | 1372 |
| SimpleBench | — | 41.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 15% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| DTBench | — | 74.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| LMCA | — | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 141.92 |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- GLM-4.5: 36.3 (#119)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5: 35.5 (#172)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | 8% |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | 1362 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 76.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5: —
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5: 53.0 (#74)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1423 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1406 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1382 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5: 74.3 (#100)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1405 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#196)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | 83.3% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1413 | 1378 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5: 57.7 (#121)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | 1347 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | 70.2% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | 1368 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5 better than o1?

GLM-4.5 and o1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.4 vs 40.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or o1?

GLM-4.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

### Is GLM-4.5 or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 41.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1 does, with 200K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and o1 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
