# GLM-4.5 vs Llama 4 Scout

> GLM-4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5-vs-llama-4-scout
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.5 leads 41.4 to 20.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SWE-bench Verified (bash only): 54.2% for GLM-4.5 and 9.1% for Llama 4 Scout.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.5.
- GLM-4.5 accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.0 | 27.7 |
| Rank | 122 | 330 |
| Context | 131K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5: 41.4 (#125)
- Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1286 |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| WeirdML | 40.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5: 28.6 (#100)
- Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | 36.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1429 | 1266 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- GLM-4.5: 39.0 (#116)
- Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1287 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5: 35.9 (#179)
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | 1235 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5: 52.8 (#77)
- Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1252 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1255 |
| LMArena French | 1418 | 1282 |
| LMArena German | 1407 | 1272 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1415 | 1206 |
| LMArena Korean | 1380 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | 1278 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5: 74.1 (#104)
- Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1248 |
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#201)
- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | 36% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1412 | 1265 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5: 57.5 (#127)
- Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | 1249 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | 783 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | 1280 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | — |
| WildBench | — | 78% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5 better than Llama 4 Scout?

GLM-4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

### Is GLM-4.5 or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

GLM-4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.5 does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and Llama 4 Scout share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.
