# GLM-4.5-Air vs Qwen Plus

> GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.7 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5-air-vs-qwen-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen Plus in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5-Air leads 33.8 to 22.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 43% for GLM-4.5-Air and 63.3% for Qwen Plus.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.20 for Qwen Plus.
- Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
- GLM-4.5-Air has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 36.7 |
| Rank | 169 | 204 |
| Context | 131K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.20 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1.10 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225)
- Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1328 |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166)
- Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | 63.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1317 |
| DTBench | — | 81.1% |
| LMCA | — | 24% |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166)
- Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1326 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 17.8% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184)
- Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1328 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 48.1% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130)
- Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1347 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1251 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1323 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | — |
| LMArena German | 1376 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165)
- Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1303 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130)
- Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1325 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134)
- Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1336 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5-Air better than Qwen Plus?

GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.7 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or Qwen Plus?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; Qwen Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.20.

### Is GLM-4.5-Air or Qwen Plus better for coding?

Qwen Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.3 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and Qwen Plus share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.
