# GLM-4.5-Air vs Inkling

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 6.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5-air-vs-inkling
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 2 categories and Inkling in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.2 to 34.6.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $1.87 / $4.68 for Inkling.
- GLM-4.5-Air accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 66K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 44.1 |
| Rank | 169 | 75 |
| Context | 131K | 66K |
| Input $/M | $0.20 | $1.87 |
| Output $/M | $1.10 | $4.68 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225)
- Inkling: 34.1 (#229)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1463 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1412 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 4.1% |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 32.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 946 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5-Air: —
- Inkling: 29.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 33.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 25% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166)
- Inkling: 40.6 (#48)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1452 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 36.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 50% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 79.5% |
| CritPt | — | 5.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| DTBench | — | 87.5% |
| LMCA | — | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 148.6 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166)
- Inkling: 31.2 (#198)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 0% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184)
- Inkling: 55.2 (#44)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1468 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.3% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 40.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130)
- Inkling: 54.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1453 |
| LMArena German | 1376 | 1456 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1428 |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | 1442 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165)
- Inkling: 75.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1427 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130)
- Inkling: 43.9 (#79)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1436 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134)
- Inkling: 65.5 (#48)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1443 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1390 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1436 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1611 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1226 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5-Air better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 6.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or Inkling?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; Inkling lists at $1.87 and $4.68.

### Is GLM-4.5-Air or Inkling better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (34.5 vs 34.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.5-Air does, with 131K tokens against 66K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and Inkling share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.
