# GLM-4.5-Air vs GLM-5

> GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5-air-vs-glm-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 34.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 43% for GLM-4.5-Air and 75% for GLM-5.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
- GLM-5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 45.9 |
| Rank | 169 | 59 |
| Context | 131K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.20 | $1 |
| Output $/M | $1.10 | $3.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225)
- GLM-5: 49.0 (#47)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1461 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 72.1% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 72.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1434 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 69.7% |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 48.2% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 765.62 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.5-Air: —
- GLM-5: 30.9 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 52.4% |
| τ²-bench Airline | — | 82.5% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 9.8% |
| τ²-bench Retail | — | 73.7% |
| τ²-bench Telecom | — | 86.8% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,432 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166)
- GLM-5: 27.6 (#100)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | 75% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1451 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | 61 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| SimpleBench | — | 53.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 44.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 10% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |

## Math

- GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166)
- GLM-5: 44.8 (#66)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1440 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 65.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 80% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 16.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184)
- GLM-5: 52.2 (#59)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | 10.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1454 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130)
- GLM-5: 53.9 (#57)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1430 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1455 |
| LMArena German | 1376 | 1445 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1416 |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | 1421 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1436 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | 1452 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165)
- GLM-5: 75.4 (#64)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1427 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130)
- GLM-5: 44.6 (#58)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1446 |
| CL-bench | — | 18.7% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134)
- GLM-5: 66.2 (#38)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1446 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1438 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1601 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5-Air better than GLM-5?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-5?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

### Is GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-5 better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and GLM-5 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5 has 45.
