# GLM-4.5-Air vs GLM-4.5V

> GLM-4.5-Air and GLM-4.5V score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.9 vs 39.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-5-air-vs-glm-4-5v
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 4 categories and GLM-4.5V in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.5V leads 39.5 to 33.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 43% for GLM-4.5-Air and 59.8% for GLM-4.5V.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- GLM-4.5-Air accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 38.9 | 39.8 |
| Rank | 177 | 158 |
| Context | 131K | 64K |
| Input $/M | $0.20 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $1.10 | $1.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.5-Air: 33.3 (#259)
- GLM-4.5V: 39.5 (#155)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1347 |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.5-Air: 24.1 (#166)
- GLM-4.5V: 27.4 (#119)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | 59.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1334 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.5-Air: 36.2 (#170)
- GLM-4.5V: 37.4 (#159)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1354 |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.5-Air: 35.0 (#191)
- GLM-4.5V: 37.5 (#156)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1353 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.5-Air: —
- GLM-4.5V: 34.3 (#92)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1154 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.5-Air: 49.1 (#135)
- GLM-4.5V: 44.6 (#177)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1303 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1337 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1298 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1386 | 1336 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | — |
| LMArena German | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1308 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.5-Air: 69.6 (#171)
- GLM-4.5V: 69.2 (#175)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1354 | 1311 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#135)
- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#171)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1366 | 1304 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.5-Air: 55.9 (#139)
- GLM-4.5V: 52.5 (#170)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1333 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1295 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1332 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.5-Air better than GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5-Air and GLM-4.5V score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.9 vs 39.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.5 versus 33.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.5-Air does, with 131K tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and GLM-4.5V share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.
