# Gemma 7B vs GLM-4.5V

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-7b-vs-glm-4-5v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 7B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.5V in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5V leads 52.7 to 27.2.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 29.5 | 39.2 |
| Rank | 295 | 158 |
| Context | — | 64K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 7B: 29.9 (#290)
- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1048 | 1347 |
| HumanEval+ | 28.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 43.4% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 7B: 19.0 (#247)
- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1042 | 1335 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 59.8% |
| Adversarial NLI | 48.7% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 55.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 111.74 | — |
| HellaSwag | 82.2% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 79% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 7B: 28.7 (#225)
- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1066 | 1353 |
| GSM8K | 46.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 7B: 26.8 (#248)
- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1002 | 1353 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 78.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 83.2% | — |
| MMLU | 66.1% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 78.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 72.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 7B: —
- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1154 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 7B: 25.3 (#282)
- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 999 | 1304 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1035 | 1338 |
| LMArena Russian | 993 | 1299 |
| LMArena French | 1024 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1335 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 7B: 51.7 (#290)
- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1017 | 1311 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 7B: 31.1 (#277)
- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1022 | 1305 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 7B: 27.2 (#297)
- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)

| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1056 | 1333 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1024 | 1295 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 963 | 1333 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 7B better than GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 7B or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 29.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 7B and GLM-4.5V share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 7B has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.
