# Gemma 4 31B IT vs o1

> Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 5 categories and o1 in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multimodal, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 41.0 to 33.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 10.4% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 41.1% for o1.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Gemma 4 31B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 85 | 140 |
| Context | 262K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $15 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 52.3% | 47.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1367 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1364 | — |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 31B IT: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | 15% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1372 |
| DTBench | 82.7% | 74.7% |
| LMCA | 39.3% | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | 141.92 |
| SimpleBench | — | 41.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1464 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | 76.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | 41.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1362 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32)
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1278 | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1478 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1436 | 1343 |
| LMArena Russian | 1462 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1443 | 1345 |
| LMArena German | — | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1396 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1368 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than o1?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or o1?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and o1 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
