# Gemma 4 31B IT vs Muse Spark

> Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.6 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-muse-spark
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 9 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 37.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 73.3% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 88.9% for Muse Spark.
- Gemma 4 31B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 50.6 |
| Rank | 90 | 46 |
| Context | 262K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 42.3 (#108)
- Muse Spark: 46.2 (#69)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 43.4% | 51.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1481 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1366 | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 27.2 (#122)
- Muse Spark: 35.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.4% | 11.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1474 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | 152.04 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.2 (#81)
- Muse Spark: 47.8 (#66)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | 88.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1455 |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#151)
- Muse Spark: 65.7 (#13)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | 89.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1457 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.6 (#34)
- Muse Spark: 43.4 (#24)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 53.8 (#57)
- Muse Spark: 56.1 (#24)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1509 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | 1497 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1466 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1472 |
| LMArena German | — | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1459 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.5 (#61)
- Muse Spark: 75.9 (#51)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1442 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#71)
- Muse Spark: 44.4 (#69)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1451 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.5 (#96)
- Muse Spark: 66.0 (#39)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1459 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.6 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or Muse Spark better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.2 versus 42.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and Muse Spark share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.
