# Gemma 4 31B IT vs MiniMax-M2

> Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-minimax-m2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 54.0 to 45.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 70.6% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 36.9 |
| Rank | 85 | 201 |
| Context | 262K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98)
- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1364 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 31B IT: —
- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119)
- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | 14.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1357 |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72)
- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1464 | 1350 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141)
- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1336 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32)
- MiniMax-M2: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1278 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52)
- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1478 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1436 | 1336 |
| LMArena Russian | 1462 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1443 | 1326 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58)
- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1329 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67)
- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1332 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92)
- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1362 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than MiniMax-M2?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or MiniMax-M2?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.9 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and MiniMax-M2 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.
