# Gemma 4 31B IT vs MiniMax-M2.5

> Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 43.2 to 26.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 70.6% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 38.3 |
| Rank | 90 | 188 |
| Context | 262K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 42.3 (#108)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 48.1 (#58)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1366 | 1387 |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1381 |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | 618.17 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 31B IT: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.4 (#77)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 27.2 (#122)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.5 (#292)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | 16.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | 146.68 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.2 (#81)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 26.9 (#253)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1378 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#151)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 39.2 (#135)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1379 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.6 (#34)
- MiniMax-M2.5: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 53.8 (#57)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.1 (#152)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1393 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | 1362 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1358 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1354 |
| LMArena German | — | 1362 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1171 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1232 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.5 (#61)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.5 (#148)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#71)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.5 (#216)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1366 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.5 (#96)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 53.9 (#153)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1331 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than MiniMax-M2.5?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or MiniMax-M2.5?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.1 versus 42.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
