# Gemma 4 31B IT vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 43.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 31B IT costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 2 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 53.2 to 41.9.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 46.7 |
| Rank | 85 | 55 |
| Context | 262K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1364 | 1618 |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1538 |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1511 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1464 | 1497 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1548 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1278 | 1265 |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1478 | 1532 |
| LMArena Russian | 1462 | 1481 |
| LMArena French | 1436 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1443 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1490 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1500 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1491 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1465 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1463 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 43.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 31B IT costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14.
