# Gemma 4 31B IT vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-mimo-v2-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 53.4 to 42.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 1.4% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 12% for MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 48.5 |
| Rank | 90 | 55 |
| Context | 262K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 42.3 (#108)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 53.4 (#30)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1366 | 1637 |
| SciCode | 43.4% | 51.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1504 |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 27.2 (#122)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 36.5 (#66)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.4% | 12% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1482 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.2 (#81)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 51.9 (#52)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1468 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 63% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#151)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.2 (#99)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1501 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.6 (#34)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | 1259 |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 53.8 (#57)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.0 (#51)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | 1475 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1409 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1456 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.5 (#61)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 76.8 (#35)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1463 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#71)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#57)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.5 (#96)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.1 (#67)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1455 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1400 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1451 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.4 versus 42.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 19.
