# Gemma 4 31B IT vs Llama 4 Maverick

> Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-llama-4-maverick
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 4 Maverick in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 60.5 to 38.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 70.6% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 8% for Llama 4 Maverick.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.19 / $0.65 for Llama 4 Maverick.
- Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 30.9 |
| Rank | 90 | 282 |
| Context | 262K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.19 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $0.65 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 42.3 (#108)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.6 (#324)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 43.4% | 33.1% |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | 24.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1302 |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | 172.97 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 21% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 15.6% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1366 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 49.7% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 61.4% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 31B IT: —
- Llama 4 Maverick: 28.2 (#91)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.3% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 27.2 (#122)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#342)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | 55.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | 8% |
| CritPt | 1.4% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1281 |
| DTBench | 82.7% | 61.9% |
| LMCA | 39.3% | 15.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | 132.2 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| SimpleBench | — | 27.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 4.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| EnigmaEval | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.2 (#81)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.0 (#262)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | 20.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1299 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 42.2% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 73% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.7% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#151)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 33.4 (#204)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | 67% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | 8.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1259 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 5.7% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 81% |
| Confabulations | — | 22.6% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 65% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.6 (#34)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.6 (#105)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | 1142 |
| GeoBench | — | 52% |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 31.8% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 53.8 (#57)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 42.2 (#195)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1277 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | 1259 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1286 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1293 |
| LMArena German | — | 1291 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1203 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.5 (#61)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 71.7 (#146)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1267 |
| IFEval | — | 90.8% |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#71)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#279)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1280 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 46.2% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.5 (#96)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 38.8 (#252)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1287 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1267 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | 860 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1289 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 62% |
| WildBench | — | 80% |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than Llama 4 Maverick?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or Llama 4 Maverick?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; Llama 4 Maverick lists at $0.19 and $0.65.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or Llama 4 Maverick better for coding?

Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 26.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and Llama 4 Maverick share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Maverick has 54.
