# Gemma 4 31B IT vs Inkling-Small

> Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 43.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 31B IT costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-inkling-small
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 5 categories and Inkling-Small in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling-Small leads 39.0 to 26.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 73.3% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 90% for Inkling-Small.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.45 / $1.20 for Inkling-Small.
- Inkling-Small accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 46.5 |
| Rank | 85 | 57 |
| Context | 262K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.45 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98)
- Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1364 | 1408 |
| SciCode | 43.4% | 48.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1451 |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119)
- Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.4% | 8.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | 18% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1424 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | 150.13 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 40.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 84% |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72)
- Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | 90% |
| LMArena Math | 1464 | 1453 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 46.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 17.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141)
- Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | 88.5% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | 19.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1442 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32)
- Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1278 | 1235 |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52)
- Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1400 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1478 | 1458 |
| LMArena French | 1436 | 1438 |
| LMArena Russian | 1462 | 1392 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1443 | 1426 |
| LMArena German | — | 1412 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1355 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58)
- Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1397 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67)
- Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1401 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92)
- Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1413 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1330 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | 1491 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1420 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than Inkling-Small?

Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 43.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 31B IT costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or Inkling-Small?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; Inkling-Small lists at $0.45 and $1.20.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or Inkling-Small better for coding?

Inkling-Small scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.3 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Inkling-Small does, with 524K tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and Inkling-Small share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and Inkling-Small has 33.
