# Gemma 4 31B IT vs GLM-4.6V

> Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-31b-it-vs-glm-4-6v
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 6 categories and GLM-4.6V in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multimodal, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 41.6 to 34.8.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
- Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 41.3 |
| Rank | 90 | 137 |
| Context | 262K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.34 | $0.90 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 42.3 (#108)
- GLM-4.6V: 40.9 (#128)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1390 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1366 | — |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 27.2 (#122)
- GLM-4.6V: 27.6 (#115)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1368 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.2 (#81)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1465 | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#151)
- GLM-4.6V: 38.0 (#149)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1371 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.6 (#34)
- GLM-4.6V: 34.8 (#90)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | 1164 |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 53.8 (#57)
- GLM-4.6V: 48.6 (#141)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1425 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1340 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.5 (#61)
- GLM-4.6V: 71.4 (#151)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1352 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#71)
- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#143)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1358 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.5 (#96)
- GLM-4.6V: 56.6 (#137)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1360 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than GLM-4.6V?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or GLM-4.6V?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

### Is Gemma 4 31B IT or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 40.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and GLM-4.6V share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.
