# Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs Mistral Medium

> Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 36.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-26b-a4b-it-vs-mistral-medium
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 7 categories and Mistral Medium in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 25.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 32.2% for Mistral Medium.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 36.3 |
| Rank | 92 | 218 |
| Context | 262K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $1.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)
- Mistral Medium: 34.2 (#243)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40% | 40.2% |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | 43.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1447 | 1434 |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | 763.98 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —
- Mistral Medium: 28.3 (#90)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.7% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)
- Mistral Medium: 24.0 (#167)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1439 | 1426 |
| DTBench | 74.9% | 75.5% |
| LMCA | 29.7% | 26.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 26.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)
- Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#245)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | 32.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1470 | 1408 |
| ProofBench | — | 9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)
- Mistral Medium: 25.0 (#265)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | 59.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | 22.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1408 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 4.5% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)
- Mistral Medium: 35.3 (#88)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | 1172 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)
- Mistral Medium: 52.1 (#91)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1421 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1447 |
| LMArena French | 1460 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1417 | 1433 |
| LMArena German | — | 1432 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1378 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1380 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)
- Mistral Medium: 73.7 (#116)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1398 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)
- Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#114)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1406 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)
- Mistral Medium: 60.0 (#103)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1402 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1418 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77.3% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than Mistral Medium?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 36.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or Mistral Medium?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium lists at $1.50 and $7.50.

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or Mistral Medium better for coding?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.0 versus 34.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and Mistral Medium share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.
