# Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiMo-V2-Pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 42.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-26b-a4b-it-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 4 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 36.7.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 42.4 |
| Rank | 88 | 102 |
| Context | 262K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.0765 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.26 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | 1433 |
| LMArena Coding | 1446 | 1476 |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | 785.17 |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1438 | 1457 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| DTBench | 74.9% | — |
| LMCA | 29.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1469 | 1447 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1479 |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1422 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1470 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | 1458 |
| LMArena German | — | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1401 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1444 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1427 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiMo-V2-Pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 42.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
