# Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-26b-a4b-it-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 43.1 to 21.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 0% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 26.6% for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 92 | 49 |
| Context | 262K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 55.5 (#23)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | 1629 |
| SciCode | 40% | 60.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1447 | 1534 |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | 1,158 |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.5 (#35)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 59.5% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.1 (#50)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 26.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1439 | 1512 |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 74.9% | — |
| LMCA | 29.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 54.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1470 | 1494 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 70% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.5 (#92)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1543 |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.8 (#43)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | 1264 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 56.9 (#14)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1421 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1529 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1480 |
| LMArena French | 1460 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1417 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#12)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1493 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#27)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1501 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1492 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1402 | 1468 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1464 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 19.
