# Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs GLM-5.3

> GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-4-26b-a4b-it-vs-glm-5-3
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 26

## Summary

- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5.3 leads 46.1 to 21.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 35.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 75.4% for GLM-5.3.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-5.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 54.8 |
| Rank | 92 | 26 |
| Context | 262K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.09 | $1.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $4.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)
- GLM-5.3: 59.5 (#14)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | 1622 |
| SciCode | 40% | 59% |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | 75.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1447 | 1496 |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | 1,317 |
| DeepSWE | — | 69% |
| FrontierCode | — | 40.1% |
| CursorBench | — | 42.6% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 30.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —
- GLM-5.3: 36.4 (#38)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 56.6% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 8,164 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)
- GLM-5.3: 46.1 (#46)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 19.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | 21% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1439 | 1489 |
| DTBench | 74.9% | 87.7% |
| LMCA | 29.7% | 55.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | 155.61 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.2% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 33% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.15 |

## Math

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)
- GLM-5.3: 62.3 (#33)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1470 | 1489 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 68.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 29.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 49% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)
- GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#37)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1516 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)
- GLM-5.3: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)
- GLM-5.3: 55.7 (#28)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1421 | 1457 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1528 |
| LMArena French | 1460 | 1499 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1463 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1417 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | — | 1499 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1453 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1472 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)
- GLM-5.3: 77.5 (#23)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1477 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)
- GLM-5.3: 45.4 (#41)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1482 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)
- GLM-5.3: 75.7 (#6)

| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1471 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1402 | 1457 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | 2075 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1472 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-5.3?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

### Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-5.3 better for coding?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.5 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.3 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and GLM-5.3 share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3 has 42.
