# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 50× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 32.5.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 51.4 |
| Rank | 203 | 35 |
| Context | 33K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1498 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1515 |
| SciCode | — | 48.8% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,189 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1483 |
| SimpleBench | — | 70.4% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| CritPt | — | 13.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 19% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 32% |
| DTBench | — | 92.3% |
| LMCA | — | 44% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 153.74 |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1488 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 34.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 95.6% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1488 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 55.8% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1475 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1533 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1482 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | — |
| LMArena German | 1312 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1460 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1484 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1450 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1482 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 50× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3.7 Max?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Qwen3.7 Max share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
