# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Qwen3.6 Plus

> Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-qwen3-6-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 56.1 to 33.6.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- Qwen3.6 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 47.3 |
| Rank | 203 | 54 |
| Context | 33K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $3 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.6 (#125)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1467 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 57.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1461 |
| SciCode | — | 40.7% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 670.15 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- Qwen3.6 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 5,115 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 28.5 (#89)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1449 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 60.3% |
| CritPt | — | 2.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 17% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 59.5% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 12% |
| DTBench | — | 81.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147.67 |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 50.6 (#44)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1450 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 38.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 26.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 8.3% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#40)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1456 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 44.1% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.5 (#66)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1478 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1454 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1451 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1389 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1381 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1432 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1425 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.1 (#48)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1440 |
| CL-bench | — | 20.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.4 (#78)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1438 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3.6 Plus?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Plus lists at $0.50 and $3.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.
