# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

> Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 39× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-qwen3-6-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 57.6 to 33.6.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 51.1 |
| Rank | 203 | 36 |
| Context | 33K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $1.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $7.80 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1472 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1457 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| DTBench | — | 87.2% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.27 |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1465 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 91.1% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1476 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1487 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1444 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1452 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1437 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1457 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 39× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview does, with 262K tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.
