# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs o1

> o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 350× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where o1 leads 50.3 to 38.8.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- o1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 203 | 140 |
| Context | 33K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $15 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1367 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| WeirdML | — | 47.6% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1372 |
| SimpleBench | — | 41.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 15% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| DTBench | — | 74.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| LMCA | — | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 141.92 |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1362 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 76.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1368 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 350× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or o1?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1 does, with 200K tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and o1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
