# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 7.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.9 to 50.3.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 42.4 |
| Rank | 203 | 102 |
| Context | 33K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1476 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1457 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1447 |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1479 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1458 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1444 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 7.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
