# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs MiMo-V2.5

> MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 2.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-mimo-v2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 61.8 to 50.3.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2.5.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 43.0 |
| Rank | 203 | 89 |
| Context | 33K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1469 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1438 |
| SciCode | — | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 513.95 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1450 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1436 |
| ProofBench | — | 16% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1459 |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1245 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1467 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1447 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1421 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1304 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1363 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1395 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1412 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1444 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1445 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 2.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiMo-V2.5?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5 lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and MiMo-V2.5 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.
