# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Hy3

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-hy3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Hy3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 50.3.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 33K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 43.6 |
| Rank | 203 | 79 |
| Context | 33K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.13 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $0.53 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1465 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1509 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1449 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 41.2% |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1475 |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1461 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1427 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1496 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1461 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1390 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1435 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1448 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1425 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1443 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1442 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1399 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1436 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Hy3?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Hy3 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.
