# Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Grok 4.1 Fast

> Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.1 Fast's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3n-e4b-it-vs-grok-4-1-fast
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 3 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 5 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 19.2.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.20 / $0.50 for Grok 4.1 Fast.
- Grok 4.1 Fast accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 203 | 131 |
| Context | 33K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.12 | $0.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1411 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1241 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 394.93 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 69.6% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 13.1% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1171 |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 1,107 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1407 |
| SimpleBench | — | 56% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 87.4% |
| DTBench | — | 87.7% |
| ForecastBench | — | 61 |

## Math

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1408 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 60.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1398 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 17.8% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1201 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1416 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1404 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1347 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1411 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1390 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1408 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1394 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1389 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1327 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.1 Fast's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Grok 4.1 Fast?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Grok 4.1 Fast lists at $0.20 and $0.50.

### Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.4 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.1 Fast does, with 128K tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.
