# Gemma 3 4B vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 28.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 40× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3-4b-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 4B scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 54.1 to 11.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 2.8% for Gemma 3 4B and 48.4% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Gemma 3 4B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
- Gemma 3 4B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 28.1 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 326 | 48 |
| Context | 131K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.04 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.08 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3 4B: 35.9 (#215)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1230 | 1495 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1533 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3 4B: 20.9 (#142)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 19.6% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3 4B: 13.2 (#335)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1253 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 50.9% | 94.7% |
| LMCA | 2.8% | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.02 | 154.87 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 25.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 3 4B: 16.8 (#292)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1239 | 1471 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.5% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3 4B: 11.8 (#299)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 23.2% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3 4B: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1305 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3 4B: 42.5 (#194)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1478 |
| LMArena Russian | 1294 | 1487 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1511 |
| LMArena French | — | 1513 |
| LMArena German | 1281 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1498 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3 4B: 65.2 (#225)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1239 | 1461 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3 4B: 38.7 (#194)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1273 | 1475 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3 4B: 42.0 (#239)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1291 | 1482 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1271 | 1449 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1068 | 1840 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1255 | 1494 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3 4B better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 28.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 40× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 4B or Muse Spark 1.2?

Gemma 3 4B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is Gemma 3 4B or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.2 versus 35.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 4B and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 4B has 22 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 31.
