# Gemma 3 4B vs MiniMax-M2.5

> MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3-4b-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 4B scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.5 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 38.6 to 11.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 25.2% for Gemma 3 4B and 55.2% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- Gemma 3 4B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 27.9 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 320 | 181 |
| Context | 131K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.04 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.08 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 3 4B: 35.3 (#214)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1230 | 1380 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3 4B: 20.7 (#134)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 19.6% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3 4B: 12.7 (#330)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 25.2% | 55.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1253 | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.02 | 146.68 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 50.9% | — |
| LMCA | 2.8% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 3 4B: 15.8 (#286)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1239 | 1378 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.5% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3 4B: 11.8 (#294)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.4% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1378 |
| GPQA Diamond | 23.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3 4B: 42.7 (#189)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1338 |
| LMArena German | 1281 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1294 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1392 |
| LMArena French | — | 1363 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1232 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3 4B: 65.4 (#219)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1239 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3 4B: 38.6 (#189)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1274 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3 4B: 42.2 (#234)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1291 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1270 | 1331 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1068 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1255 | 1364 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3 4B better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 4B or MiniMax-M2.5?

Gemma 3 4B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is Gemma 3 4B or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 4B and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 4B has 22 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
