# Gemma 3 27B vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 30.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 27B costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3-27b-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 27B scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 43.8 to 22.5.
- Gemma 3 27B is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
- Gemma 3 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 30.8 | 43.0 |
| Rank | 284 | 103 |
| Context | 131K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.08 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.16 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3 27B: 22.5 (#334)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.8 (#83)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1322 | 1476 |
| Aider Polyglot | 4.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| SciCode | 21.2% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 39.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3 27B: 25.1 (#110)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 29.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3 27B: 16.7 (#301)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 22.1 (#206)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1457 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 40.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 43.8% | — |
| DTBench | 52.5% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 51.5% | — |
| LMCA | 12.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 130.04 | — |
| LiveBench | 50% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 3 27B: 25.9 (#265)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 39.5 (#102)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1312 | 1447 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 22.5% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 55.4% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 74% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3 27B: 25.5 (#261)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.4 (#111)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1304 | 1478 |
| GPQA Diamond | 47.7% | — |
| Confabulations | 40.3% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3 27B: 32.6 (#100)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
| GeoBench | 52% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3 27B: 46.9 (#155)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.7 (#81)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1334 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1346 | 1456 |
| LMArena French | 1368 | 1469 |
| LMArena German | 1362 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1308 | 1400 |
| LMArena Russian | 1349 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1349 | 1457 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3 27B: 70.6 (#160)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.0 (#49)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1321 | 1445 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 74.9% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3 27B: 27.6 (#293)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#138)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1333 | 1455 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 33.3% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3 27B: 52.5 (#168)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.8 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1358 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1346 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1345 | 1456 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 79.9% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1266 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 34.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3 27B better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 30.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 27B costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 27B or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Gemma 3 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Gemma 3 27B or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.8 versus 22.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 27B and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 27B has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
